Student Experience Day

Information hour for all new students

STUDENT EXPERIENCE DAY 3 JULY 

This information hour is for ALL students who have been interviewed and offered a place on a course at Grantham College for this academic year.

Click ONLY the course you have been offered in a letter or an email e.g. Level 2 Sport, L3 Sport.
You will be able to meet/see your course leader for your chosen course.
You will NOT be seen. Other students on your course will be attending just like you.
The course leader will go through all the information about your course and kit required.
You will be able to ask any questions via written 'chat' at the end - just type your question in the chat box.
The session will last approximately an hour.
 
We hope you will find this useful and it answers any concerns you may have.
To view the Student Handbook for more insightful information, click here.
Simply click on the subject and level which is stated in your offer letter or email to join and follow the instructions on screen. You can do this on a laptop or mobile device.

3 July 2-3pm:

Subject

Staff name(s)

Access to HE

Judi Fisher

Beauty Therapy

Sarah Kirk, Emma Sudlow & Lisa Farren

Business

Linda Chapman & Kate Hanks

Carpentry & Joinery

Phil Gibson & Richard Parkhill

Graphic Design

Dave Thomas 

Hairdressing

Nikki Flint

HE

Steven Peacock

L1 & 2 Automotive

Nathan Tempest

L1 & 2 Engineering

Martin Doughty

L1 Animal Care

Connor Webb

L2 Animal Care

Christine Howe

L2 Art & Design

Simon Morris

Pathways & R2E

Louise Smith & Sarah Stevens

3 July 3-4pm:

 

 Subject

 Staff name(s)

L2 & 3 Childcare

Lizz Warden & Fiona Watson

L2 & 3 Health & Social Care

Gill Connor & Louise Smith

Construction Multiskills

Phil Gibson

L2 Computing

Debi Wood

L2 Media

Steve Healey

L2 Sport

Tom Clayton

L2 Travel & Tourism

Polly Atkinson

L3 Animal Care

Carla Jones

L3 Automotive

Anthony Miles

L3 Computing

Roy Clarke

L3 Engineering

Theresa Cope

L3 Media

Lance Burkitt

L3 Sport

Shane Spafford

L3 Travel & Tourism

Renee Bellamy

L3 Art & Design

Wendy Turner

Photography

Anne-Marie Kerr

Public Services

Chris Williams & Paul Sands

Performing Arts

Stevie Cairns 

L1, 2 & 3 Science

Steph Pell, Sara Yendell & Guy Cowhig

8 July 2-3pm:

Catering

Richard White & Tracey West

9 July 2-3pm:

Brick

James Davison