Student Voice & Engagement

Getting involved in things outside of your course doesn't have to be boring! It can be hugely beneficial to both you and the college!

At the beginning of each academic year, students from across the college elect a representative to feed back their opinions and views to college managers.  

The Student Voice is chaired by the President of the Grantham College Student Union and supported by your Student Engagement Officer, Amy Goswell. 

Amy has a varied role within the College though her key responsibilities are student engagement with the Student Voice, NUS, College Ambassadors and charity/college events held throughout the year. 

You will also see Amy working on the Student Information desk as she is also involved with offering Advice & Guidance within the college and within schools.

If you are interested in any of the following activities, then please get in touch with Amy, as she would love to hear from you:

  • Becoming a Student Voice Rep

  • Standing to be elected in the annual Student Union elections

  • Organising a fundraising activity for charity

  • Starting up a new club or society

  • Volunteering as a College Ambassador

Amy Goswell, Student Engagement Officer

 

 agoswell2@grantham.ac.uk or 01476 400210



Upcoming meetings

Tuesday 13th December 2016 - Food

Tuesday 24th January 2017 - Facilities

Monday 20th March 2017 - Teaching

Thursday 18th May 2017 - Student Life End of Year Event

Tuesday 20th June - Closing Meeting/Round Up of the Year

Class reps for 2016/17

A Levels - Jessie Shorrock & Jack Hoare

Access - Laura Smith, Sophie Smith, Collette Chapman & Amy Thorogood

Animal Care - Fleur Puttock, Laren Kerslake, Majenta McMillan, Charley Mae-Hodson & Louise Peacock

Applied Science - Abbie Rogers

Art & Design - Ennis Bramley, Fabiana Espinola, Jubel Tejome, Rachel Lambert, Rachel Nye & Amy Bates

Automotive - Viktoras Stepanovs, Jordan Monk, Keanan Ballaam, Mangridas Stanys, Anthony Coupland, Hayley Parkinson, Diogo Dos Santos Feeriera & Shaun Durham

Beauty - Katie Brockway, Jasmine Harrison & Charlotte Brewin

Brickwork - Max Haste & George Fairbain

Business - Bethan Mayfield, Kiera Clark & Jade Doherty

Carpentry - Stuart Orrey, Ryan Williams & Tom Marshall

Childcare - Brittany Ford, Sascha Moulson, Abigail Howitt, Rhianna Paine & Harriet Musson

Computing - Ben Ritchie

Engineering - Callum Stray, Eleanor Simpson-McCaffery, Ryan Parker & Kirsten Lawrence

Electrical Engineering Apprentices - Matthew Brown & Matthew Kay

Future Routes - Harry Pilgrim, Oliver Roy, Daniel Goodwin, Savalys Watkin, Brandon Lee Docerty, Liene Krampane, Gage Bamber, Nathan Bravo, Eethan Priest, Keegan Card, Joshua Melloy, Samantha & Ryan Bonifert

Hairdressing - Cameron Sadler & Hannah Cole

Health & Social Care - Courtney Fenton, Rebecca East, Hope Clark, Olivia Brister & Angel Thomas

Hospitality & Catering - Bethany Hollingworth

Media - Benn Severn, Adam Bond, Lidia Hagues & Ben Simmons

Performing Arts - Alicia Charles & Briony Sparrow

Plumping - Corrie Gallagher

Public Services - George South & Hannah Mae-Bland

Sport - Payton Brown, Dan Watson & Lachlan Chamberlain Smith

Travel - Alice Brown, Chloe Prothero, Sian Lush, Emanuel Da Costa, Courtney Leigh Curry & Adina Brown

 

Higher Education

Performing Arts - Megan Wynn & Scott Sands

Computing - James Twilley, Declan Curzon-Hepworth & Simon Curzon-Hepworth